GARMMO – PRIVACY POLICY  

 

  

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. Any personal information is kept in accordance with our Data Protection Policy, the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

What is Personal Data? 

Personal Data means any information that identifies you as an individual or that relates to an identifiable individual.

As a general rule, we do not collect any Personal Data other than that which you choose to provide to us, such as the data you provide when registering with our website (where this is available), when contacting us with enquiries relating to our services, or when subscribing to any service / product offered by us. 

How and Why we collect Personal Data 

We only collect Personal Data (from you or elsewhere) that we:

  • Need to be able to provide you with the services / products you request from us; and/or
  • Are legally required to collect/use and to keep for a predetermined period of time. 

For a detailed description of the reasons why we process specific categories of personal data as well as the corresponding legal ground(s) for doing so, please email us to see a copy of our Data Protection Policy. 

Information Collected

As our client, we may collect these types of information on you:

  • Name;
  • Contact information including email address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Financial information such as bank account details and/or credit card information; 
  • Other information relevant to customer physical information. 

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to remain compliant with our legal or contractual obligations and, in any event, we will remove any personal data pertaining to you at your request.

Personal Data relating to Third Parties 

By providing us with, or allowing us to access Personal Data relating to individuals other than yourself (including when you are tendering on your behalf and on behalf of others), you are letting us know that you have the authority to send us that Personal Data or the authority to permit us to access that data in the manner described in our Data Protection Policy.

Special Note on Consent 

In those cases where we process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent (which we will never presume but which we shall have obtained in a clear and manifest manner from you), you shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. 

Should you exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time, we will determine whether at that stage an alternative legal basis exists for processing your Personal Data without needing your consent and if so, notify you accordingly.

When we ask you for Personal Data, you may always decline, however should you decline to provide us with necessary data that we require to provide the requested services / products, we may not necessarily be able to provide you with such services / products. 

Direct Marketing 

We only send mail, messages and other communications relating to marketing where we are authorised to do so. In most cases we rely on your consent to do so (especially where we use electronic communications). If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please let us know. 

In the case of direct marketing sent by electronic communications, you will be given an option to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from any such communications.

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Site Usage Information

https://www.garmmo.com/ creates “cookies” for each session when you visit our website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. 

Access to your information

You may request what information is effectively held on you if any, at any time. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You are also entitled to request the erasure of your personal data or the restriction of its processing by us should you decide to revoke your consent to the processing.

Contact Details

If you have any queries or would like to see a copy of our Data Protection Policy please contact us on ecommerce@gammo.com